Regulation mechanisms of bone quality around dental implants under loaded conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
中島 和慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (40707246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 荷重 / 骨質 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / オートファジー / Semaphorin3A / semaphorin3A / 破骨細胞 / コラーゲン / メカニカルストレス / 配向性 / 生体アパタイト結晶 / コラーゲン線維 / 優先配向 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone reacts to mechanical loads, which increases or decreases bone mass and density. Osteoporosis induces the reduction of bone volume and deterioration of bone quality defined as bone architecture, bone mineralization, bone turnover and microdamage accumulation. However, basic researches have not been developed since the definition of “bone quality” was ambiguous. On the other hand, dental implant therapy is one of the predictable and reliable treatment options for replacing missing teeth. The aim of this study was to investigate effects of mechanical repetitive loads on bone quantity and quality around implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新しい知見を得ることができました。初めに、動物の骨に埋入したインプラントに対して噛む力のような力を加えると、骨の質が適応変化することが分かりました。また、ネジの形によっては、荷重環境下で骨の質が高くなったり低くなったりすることを突き止めました。さらに骨を作ったり壊したり監視したりする細胞も、荷重に反応してその数や形を変化させ、ネットワークを発達させることが分かり、これらを制御する分子の候補もいくつか見出すことができました。以上のことは、超高齢社会の我が国において、超長期的に安定するインプラントを創製するための基盤構築となり、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義も大きいと考えられました。