Multi-centered study of the effect of EMG biofeedback training on masticatory muscle pain patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Masanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 小夏  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00824533)
佐藤 雅介  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10708506)
飯田 崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50453882)
小見山 道  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
田邉 憲昌  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60433497)
寺田 信幸  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90155466)
船登 雅彦  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10146897)
岩瀬 直樹  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60245173)
金村 清孝  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50343439)
渡邉 明  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50580239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼筋筋電図 / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / バイオフィードバック / 筋痛 / 顎関節痛 / ブラキシズム / クレンチング / グラインディング / 額関節痛 / 筋電図 / 顎関節症 / 咀嚼筋痛 / 携帯型筋電計 / EMG / biofeedback / bruxism / clenching / grinding / 歯学 / 認知行動療法 / 咀嚼筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bruxism is an important problem to resolve in the field of clinical dentistry. This study aimed to examine the effect of electromyogram-biofeedback (EMG-BF) training on masticatory muscle pain improvement. Eighteen participants (mean age: 24.5±3.1) with subjective symptoms of daytime clenching and/or nocturnal bruxism were randomly divided into biofeedback and control groups under EMG measurement during the day and night time for 3 consecutive weeks. A significant decrease in the number of EMG events was observed in the BF group compared to the CO group at Week 3 (p<0.05; Tukey’s test). Three subjects who complained of "pain" or "dullness" around their masticatory muscle from the questionnaire before and after the experiment showed improvement. These results suggest that the EMG-BF training for daytime clenching works not only to improve nocturnal bruxism but also masticatory muscle pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラキシズムは歯をすり減らすのみならず,顎関節症の原因ともなり,顎の痛みを惹起することがある.その治療法には口腔内装置(マウスピース)装着,歯を削る,薬物療法,認知行動療法などが挙げられるが,その有効性は一定の評価を得るに至っていない.咀嚼筋の筋活動を筋電図を用いて自己認識するEMGバイオフィードバック訓練は,副作用がなく安全な治療法であるが,装置が大きく日常生活環境下では使用に支障があった.そこで,小型で目立ちにくい装置を開発し,これまで多角的に臨床応用に向けた検証を行ってきた.今回研究結果がら,筋活動を抑制するのみならず,疼痛の抑制にも効果があることが分かった.