Large scale amplification of tissue-repairing macrophages by regulation of subset differentiation and their application for tissue regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60443397)
高戸 毅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (90171454)
稲木 涼子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90632456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 組織再生 / 創傷治癒 / 組織形成性サブセット / インビボイメージング / 遺伝子改変マウス / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed to establish the principle of the treatment for the wound by using cells called macrophage. Mice in which the state of macrophage can be detected by fluorescence were generated. Skin defects were made on the back of the mice, and the process of the wound healing was observed by microscopy. Methods to increase the macrophages, which can promote the wound healing, from the blood, and the potency of the macrophages were examined. In addition, the role of macrophages during the cartilage regeneration in the body was examined using several methods including electron microscopy by which minute structures can be observed. As a result, it was strongly suggested that macrophages affect chondrocytes directly in the early phase of the cartilage regeneration.