Effects of treatment of functional dyspepsia according to gene polymorphism on bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shouichi Miyawaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大牟禮 治人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
國則 貴玄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
井戸 章雄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30291545)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60583458)
池森 宇泰  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10755234)
迫口 陽子  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70754919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流症 / 機能性ディスペプシア / ストレス / 食道内酸刺激 / ブラキシズム / 遺伝子多型 / プロトンポンプ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the efficacy of a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) on SB and to examine the gastrointestinal symptoms and endoscopic findings of the upper GI tract in SB patients. PPI administration yielded a significant reduction in the frequency of electromyography bursts, rhythmic masticatory muscle activity(RMMA) episodes, and grinding noise. However, one-fourth of the patients did not benefit about bruxism such as RMMA episode reduction from PPI therapy. Thus, our results demonstrated that difference effect of gene polymorphisms in PPI affect jaw-muscle activity shown bruxism such as RMMA episode, which is suggested that gene polymorphisms may relate to bruxism. Additionally, we clarified in animal experiments that visceral sensation may be involved in the swallowing and salivation observed in gastroesophageal reflux (GER). It was shown that intra-esophageal acid stimulation (a model of GER) and psychological stress cause an increase in masseter muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでブラキシズムは、睡眠時(睡眠関連運動異常症)と覚醒時(ストレス等に起因する異常機能活動)に分けて、歯科と睡眠医学と脳科学の分野で、主に研究が行われてきた。一方、我々は消化器内科学的手法を初めて導入し、歯科と消化器内科の境界領域の研究を行い、前述した研究成果が得られた。また、現在消化器内科で注目されその詳細が未解明の食道知覚に着目して、未解明の睡眠時と覚醒時のブラキシズムの発現とそれらとの関連性が明らかになれば、新たな研究分野創成と新規治療に繋がり学術的かつ社会的意義があると考える。