Project/Area Number |
15H05053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidemi Kuriha 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加治屋 幹人 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
岩田 倫幸 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30418793)
加藤 功一 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
水野 智仁 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (60325181)
藤田 剛 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞集塊 / C-MSCs / 歯周組織再生 / 立体組織 / 免疫制御能 / 凍結保存 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞集塊 / C-MSC / 立体化 / 3Dバイオプリンター / 立体組織化 / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we have generated clumps of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)/extracellular matrix (ECM) complexes (C-MSCs), which consisted of cells and self-produced ECM. C-MSCs can be regulated its cellular function in vitro and be grafted into bony lesion without any artificial scaffold to induce bone regeneration.The aim of this present study is to develop stringent clinical-scale production platform for promising periodontal tissue regenerative cell therapy by using C-MSCs. In this study, we have demonstrated that C-MSCs transplantation induced successful periodontal tissue regeneration in beagle dog class III furcation defect model. Moreover, C-MSCs can be assembled when they are cultured in contact with each other. In addition, C-MSCs treated with IFN-gamma abrogated xeno-immune response. Cryopreserved C-MSCs retain theri cellular property. These findings suggested that assembled C-MSCs generated from donor cells can be cell preparation for periodontal tissue regenerative therapy.