Effect of oral environment on declining cognitive function of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Minoru  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90084780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00329492)
笹栗 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10235286)
山本 利春  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50111901)
高橋 徹  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80324292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 残存歯数 / 口腔環境 / 海馬萎縮 / MMSE / 神経科学 / 脳萎縮 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the elderly who have dental treatment (group 3) with 20 or more residual teeth (group 1), no remaining dentition 20 or less (group 2), remaining number of teeth 20 or less, the extent of hippocampal atrophy and MMSE were investigated over 3 years. It was found that a group 2 had the largest extent of atrophy in the hippocampal region, followed by group 3 and group 1 in order. Similar results were seen in MMSE analysis. However, statistical analysis did not show any significant difference.