Development of Educational Program for Nurses to Improve Their Research Utilization Competency in Hospital Settings Toward Evidence Based Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Tomomi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (50323415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
上國料 美香  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 講師 (10632200)
山澄 直美  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50404918)
中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研究成果活用 / 教育プログラム開発 / EBN / 看護師 / 看護継続教育 / 看護教育学 / 研究成果の活用 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an in-service education programs for hospital nurses that helps them self-diagnose problems they may have regarding research utilization and suggests ways to overcome them in order to promote EBN.
The study involved the following three activities: 1) Surveys were conducted to clarify the research utilization competency, learning situation, educational situation, and related work environment of nurses; 2) An educational program consisting of four types of seminar was created based on previous research and the survey results; 3) The educational program was implemented at two hospitals, and data of participants were collected and analyzed. The results showed that the educational program was effective for improving nurses’ research utilization competency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果として産出される新たな知識や技術の看護師による活用は、エビデンスに基づく看護実践(EBN)、それを通した看護実践の質向上の推進に不可欠である。しかし、先行研究は、看護師の多くが、看護実践への研究成果活用の重要性を理解しながらも実行できておらず、その改善を重要な課題としていることを示す。本研究は、このような状況の打開に向け、看護師個々が自己の研究成果活用力を自己診断し、必要な研修を選択受講することを通し、その研究成果活用力向上を図ることを支援する教育プログラムを開発した。