Project/Area Number |
15H05078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Michiko 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 英尚 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (50294591)
加澤 佳奈 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 特任助教 (10740102)
Research Collaborator |
TOYOSHIMA Ayako 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科保健学専攻, 教育研究補助職員
TAKEYAMA Naoko 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科保健学専攻, 教育研究補助職員
SAKAMOTO Ritsuko 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科保健学専攻, 教育研究補助職員
ASANO Kenichiro (株)フジクラ, 人事・総務部, 健康経営推進室副室長
KOGURE Takamasa (株)パラマウントベッド, 睡眠研究所, 研究主幹
UEMATSU Yoshinobu (株)アイエムエフ, 臨床心理士
YANO Hironori (株)データホライゾン, 医療情報サービス部
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 慢性病看護学 / 睡眠障害 / 慢性疾患管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleeping disorders need to be managed from the perspective of health and productivity management, chronic disease management, and case management. Based on our established previous research studies, four studies were carried out as a method to identify the target population with sleep disorders and appropriately intervene them through the above measures. We have quantitatively and qualitatively analyzed the key causes and factors leading to sleep disorders. Under the treatment measures, self-management programs were developed and implemented for patients with chronic diseases and workers with sleep disorders, and the outcomes were assessed. The results showed the effectiveness and indicated the benefit of the program; however, that was not statistically significant because of the small sample size. One study is still in the intervening process for further evaluation.