Disuse syndrome prevention program verification of stroke post-stroke patients with the aim of immediate home life from acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ayako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10227275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南川 貴子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (20314883)
桑本 暢子 (大久保暢子)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20327977)
日坂 ゆかり  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30730593)
市原 多香子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (10274268)
近藤 裕子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30205562)
Research Collaborator SAITO Izumi
NOZAKI Natsue
YOKOI Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / 廃用症候群予防 / 手浴 / 快の感覚刺激 / プログラム / 廃用性症候群予防 / 頭痛 / くも膜下出血 / 回復促進 / 快刺激 / 筋力維持運動 / 急性期 / 廃用性症候群 / 意欲 / 快の刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a patient with motor paralysis after stroke attack, as a help to prevent disuse syndrome, the clean support hand bath provided by a nurse was incorporated into a pleasant ADL recovery memory recall method and the effect was clarified. The six cases were divided into two groups: a hand-bath only group and a hand-and-hand holding group, and a hand-bath was performed for 10 days, and the degree of recovery of the joint movement range of the finger was judged as the effect. The range of movement of the distal phalanx joint on the hand side of the hand by hand bathing increased in all three in the exercise group and in the flooded group by one, but to a lesser extent. It was found that the hand movement range of the fingers was enhanced by incorporating the grip movement during hand bathing. Blood pressure and pulse did not change significantly in both groups, and safety was ensured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中急性期患者の手浴は、清潔の保持という目的の上に、さらに快の感覚を呼び起こすことで、手指の運動機能の改善効果が高くなった。看護師による発症直後から手浴の清潔ケアを、関節可動域拡大という視点で実施することの重要性が明らかになった。また手浴による手指の運動機能訓練は、両手の手指を同時に運動したことで、回復促進が高まった。循環動態の変動は殆どなく、安全な行為であることが保証されていた。脳卒中後の廃用症候群予防プログラムに、看護師が積極的に、清潔支援の中に手浴や足浴というケアを取り入れることで、安全でしかも快の感覚で回復効果の高いプログラムであることを明らかにした。