Development of a program to prevent and manage targeted therapy-induced dermatological adverse events in oncology patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80459247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 浩子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (60158300)
小山 友里江  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (40521141)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 分子標的治療 / 皮膚障害 / セルフケア / セルフマネジメント / 質的研究 / QOL / 進行がん患者 / Quality of life / ざ瘡様皮疹 / がん患者 / 分子標的治療薬 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a patient-led program to prevent and manage dermatological adverse events (dAEs) to enable oncology patients treated with targeted therapy to continue safe and optimal treatment. The results of a focused examination of facial dAEs associated with targeted therapy suggest that dAEs affect the quality of life (QOL) of patients with advanced/metastatic cancer. We structured the program and examined the feasibility of prevention and management of dAEs based on the experience of patients with advanced/metastatic cancer. Proactive advice for improvement in the symptoms (and professional input and advice) is essential to enable patients to continue appropriate prevention and management of symptoms in their own homes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、皮膚障害の中でも「顔」に焦点化した新規的な意義ある論文と評価され、2つの国際学術雑誌に採択された。分子標的治療に伴う顔の皮膚障害は進行がん患者のQOLに影響していたこと、また皮膚障害の治療のために専門家にコンサルテーションされる患者の視点から「患者中心の医療」を医療者に期待していることを示唆した。患者の視点から成果を示した研究は、自宅で生活と治療を両立する患者に対する継続的、包括的支援の開発を推進する上で意義がある。