Development and evaluation of an educational intervention on caesarean birth for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Marie  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20390312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 信彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30179113)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
山口 琴美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40432314)
元木 環  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Soda Satoshi  広尾レディース, 院長
KONDO Yoshiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40423248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 産後PTSD / 帝王切開 / 教材開発 / RCT / 産前教育 / 疫学 / ACT / post traumatic stress / depression / 疫学・統計 / posttraumatic stress
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of an educational intervention for pregnant women regarding caesarean birth. The design and construction of the educational material was based on a series of studies, including a qualitative study on women who had traumatic caesarean birth experience and a needs assessment on antenatal education regarding caesarean sections for pregnant women as well as consultation with service users, health-care professionals (obstetricians and midwives), and information communication specialists. Following a pretest, we conducted an RCT in one of the university hospitals to evaluate the effectiveness of the educational intervention to improve women’s psychological health (e.g., improving sense of control during labour and birth, and reducing posttraumatic stress symptoms and depressive symptoms following childbirth). The study is in its final ongoing stage so as to provide further information about the effectiveness of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期に帝王切開や帝王切開に関連するメンタル問題への知識を深めることは、一次予防(帝王切開のトラウマ体験を未然に防ぐ)としての意義の他に、帝王切開に関連した精神障害に対する誤った認識・偏見を防ぎ、二次予防(早期発見、早期治療)にも繋がる。また、妊娠期から産褥まで継続した心の健康づくりを推進することができ、その結果、母子愛着形成不全や乳幼児虐待予防等にも繋がる。本研究の問題背景(帝王切開率上昇、産後のストレス・精神障害問題の表面化)は先進国共通課題であり、日本のみならず世界の母子保健の発展に貢献できる。