Explore of developmental index for infant sleep between premature and one year old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Shigeko
NISHIHARA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早産児 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 睡眠発達 / 行動分析 / 乳児 / ビデオソムノグラフィ / ディベロップメンタルケア / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 睡眠 / 未熟児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined preterm infants' sleep development during NICU/GCU hospitalization to one year after birth. We examine quiet sleep, active sleep, and wakefulness during their first one year.
During hospitalization, it was recognized decrease of Active sleep (REM sleep) , increase of Quiet sleep (NREM sleep) , and self-soothing ability. The sleep developed over time, and the circadian rhythm was formed around 25 weeks after birth. However, it was suggested that more Active sleep and delay of the circadian rhythm formation compare to infants after the same life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早産児の生後早期の入院中から1歳までの継続した睡眠覚醒の発達を示した。早産児の1年間のフォローアップという点では、対象数が少数ではあったが貴重であり、学術的意義は大きいと考える。また、ビデオ録画という客観的データを用いて、睡眠発達を示すことができた点では本邦初であり、サーカディアンリズムの形成時期などを分析し、今後のディベロップメンタルケアにつながる視点を得られた点では意義がある。