Reviewing process of guidelines for severe psychiatric outpatient care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohto University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Michika TANOUE  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (70227247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千鶴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00239609)
美濃 由紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, その他 (50318002)
中西 三春  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 心の健康づくりのための予防・治療・リハビリ法プロジェクト, 研究員 (40502315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神疾患患者 / 家族支援 / 外来支援 / 看護支援 / 精神科外来 / 看護相談 / 地域支援 / 精神疾患患者の家族 / 相談支援 / 相談機能 / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to formulate guidelines for severe psychiatric outpatients who live in their community and with their families. We created a draft of the guideline by examining the contents of pre-existing guidelines and evaluation methods. We selected eight areas, 20 categories, and 97 items to evaluate for "The Care" content. The delphi method was used to evaluate the guidelines. The assessment was conducted as an anonymous survey on a web, measuring the importance, difficulty, and frequency of the care.
50 professionals participated in our study. The primary results revealed that 96 items out of 97 of the importance section scored 8.0 points or over, with interquartile range (IQR) percentage (percentage of respondents who fall within IQR range) of 76.0 ~ 92.0%. The importance of the formulated care items were generally highly valued. There were minimal scatters of the answers. Further assessment is necessary to increase the validity of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患患者が地域生活を充実させていくうえで、退院後の通院医療機関による支援が十分ではない状況があり、精神科外来をはじめとする通院医療機関において、精神疾患患者への支援・相談機能の強化を図る必要がある。そのためには、看護師による支援を強化する取り組みが効果的かつ重要である。しかし、精神科外来をはじめとする通院医療機関において、患者や家族への継続ケアは十分とはいえず、支援の充実が求められている。今後、患者の通院先である医療機関において、外来受診が主な医療との接点である患者に対する看護職による主体的なセルフケア支援の充実を図ることができる。