Development of a life enhancement model focusing on dining for home care elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Reiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 かおり  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20300361)
高見 美保  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50613204)
新居 学  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80336833)
松下 健二  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他(移行) (90253898)
金 外淑  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
佐藤 拓一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
池原 弘展  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90549122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70707687)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Misao
NISHIHIRA Tomoko
FUJIWARA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 摂食嚥下 / 在宅看護 / 生活再構築 / 食 / 食支援 / 栄養状態 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Development of a monitoring system of eating and swallowing focused on a tongue movement: Surface EMGs around the lower jaw were taken at the time of the pronunciation. Based on the neural network analysis, a novel monitoring system was developed.(2)Development of a life support model for elderly patients: It was clarified what kind of care was done for supporting good dining by visiting nurses. Based on those findings, a model was developed. (3)Trials and evaluations of a life enhancement model: programs were developed and carried out for six months to improve dining for home care elderly patients, family members and visiting nurses based on the model created in (2). The effects were evaluated both three- and six-months later. In addition to the model proposed in (2), it was clarified that the processes of dialogue by teams and thinking about care centering on the patients enhance patients' abilities to "living themselves".