Development of effectiveness om community-based care model for care-need of ambulatory frail older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ayumi Kono  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 志子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00336611)
吉行 紀子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任講師 (00779316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords介護予防 / 虚弱高齢者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域看護 / 地域ケアモデル / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / フレイル / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality of lives on ambulatory frail older adults who were certified as Support Level in the Long-term Care Insurance System could be maintained or improved by the appropriate preventive care. For that reason, care resources corresponding to care-needs of the ambulatory frail older adults are needed to be provided in community care settings, in the present study the comprehensive community-based care model to enhance functional and phycho-social aspects including informal support by local volunteers should be developed. In particular, the study suggested that community assessment collaborated with residents and health or welfare care professions could be beneficial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要支援高齢者に対する予防給付(介護保険法によるサービス給付)の大部分は,地域支援事業に移行されてきており,介護保険制度の保険者である各市町村における特徴ある対策が求められている.本研究では,要支援高齢者が暮らす地域特性に応じた包括的な地域ケアモデルが必要であることが示され,さらにはケア資源開発に必要な枠組みが明確になったことにより,地域における高齢者ケア実践や看護学の発展に有用な知見を提示することできたと考える.