Field Observation and Comprehensive Study on Ship Breaking and Recycling Industry in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40305610)
三木 理  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (70373777)
水谷 聡  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Research Collaborator HOSSAIN Mohammad Mosharraf
RAHMAN Ismail Md. Mofizur
BARUA Suman
YAMAMOTO tamotsu
FURUSYO yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境調査 / 重金属 / バングラデシュ / 水質汚染 / 重金属汚染 / 現場分析 / バイオアッセイ / マテリアルフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ship Breaking and Recycling Industry (SBRI) in Bangladesh is dismantling majority of the end-of-loe ships by open beaching method. Accordinlgy, ship dismantling carries the blame of releasing potentially toxic elements to coastal and marine environment enrisking the food chain through potnetial bioaccumulation and biomagnification. This study aimed to assess concentrations and seasonal variations of toxic elements in SBRIs in Bangaldesh for their source apportionment by using contamination factor and multivariate statistical analysis beside assessing health risk. The results of this study will help in planning contamination control efforts at yard levels to improve the environmental quality at the SBRIs in Bangladesh. The results could also be used in planning better occupational safety for the people active in the ship breaking yards both in Bangladesh and elsewhere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題には、先進国からの廃棄物輸出という負の側面がある一方で、良質な鋼材資源としてバングラデシュ国内の諸開発を支えているという正の側面がある。本研究課題の成果により、グローバルな視点から、経済発展と両立する環境対策の立案やリサイクルシステムの確立へとつなげる一助となることが期待される。また本研究で開発したon-site環境調査法によれば、インフラ設備の乏しい途上国でも精度の高い汚染調査が実施可能であり、アジア・アフリカ地域において広く活用が見込まれる。