Investigation of the cause of chronic kidney disease of unknown etiology and fluoride removal from drinking water in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 久美子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10163148)
池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAFU Masamoto  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50270244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスリランカ / 慢性腎臓病 / フッ素 / ネオニコチノイド / 炭素電極電解法 / CKDu / 電解法 / 水質汚濁 / 水質浄化 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the measurement results of cadmium, lead, chromium and arsenic in drinking water, rice, tea leaves and urine, it was concluded that cadmium, lead, chromium and arsenic were not the cause of chronic kidney disease of unknown etiology (CKDu) prevailing in Sri Lanka. The diagnostic of the CKDu was consistent with that of neonicotinoid poisoning; however, the conclusive evidence of the relationship between neonicotinoid insecticides and CKDu was not found. A new electrolysis system using carbon electrodes to remove fluoride was installed in Anuradhapura to supply drinking water to the residents. The fluoride concentration was successfully reduced from 2.1 mg/L to 0.4 mg/L, which was well below the Sri Lankan standard of 1 mg/L. Two electrolysis systems using carbon electrodes followed by chicken bone char filters installed in Sri Lanka could remove fluoride to the level of 0 mg/L.