Intergenerational impacts and resilience of transmigrant communities in the outer islands of Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SINGER Jane  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00570003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 啓  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定准教授 (10260613)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
岡崎 健二  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90418682)
落合 知帆  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80582022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Chiho  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80582022)
Research Collaborator Ernan Rustiadi  ボゴール農科大, Faculty of Agriculture, 教授
Andrea Emma Pravitasari  ボゴール農科大, Faculty of Agriculture, 講師
Junaidi  ジャンビ大学, 大学院経済学科, 教授
Saraswati Soegiharto  インドネシア政府, 村落途上開発地域・移住省, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア外島部 / 移住政策 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / 生計維持戦略 / 自然災害 / ダム建設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project investigated intergenerational impacts and community resilience for transmigrant communities at four sites in Sumatra. Research aims included assessing their current status and identifying factors to help explain adaptation and resilience. Data was obtained from 230 household surveys, focus group interviews, housing surveys, government village census data, and interviews with transmigrants and key informants.
Among notable findings: land holdings and income were generally correlated with life satisfaction. Income was highest in a village supported by a major oil palm plantation company, and one site was adversely affected by a rise in drug use and crime accompanying a rapid influx of local migrants. In general income rose as transmigrants shifted crop production to oil palm and rubber, allowing them to rebuild and expand homes and infrastructure. Although the communities faced very different challenges, they all showed high levels of community resilience over time.