Application of biological water quality research and environmental education for sustainable water environment conservation in Shanxi, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HITOSHI  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 担当部長 (40415378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木持 謙  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 担当部長 (50415379)
渡邊 圭司  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任 (50575230)
王 効挙  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 担当部長 (20415392)
山田 一裕  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30250723)
Research Collaborator YUAN jin
LI chao
HUI xiao mei
LI ying
HE hong
CHENG hóng yàn
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境学習 / 中国山西省 / 河川環境保全 / 指標生物 / 生物学的水質階級 / カードゲーム / 教材開発 / 小学校 / 環境教育 / 河川生態系保全 / 水質指標生物 / 国際貢献 / 小学校向け環境学習教材 / 水環境保全 / 環境学習教材 / 水生生物樹脂標本 / フィールドワーク / 河川水質保全 / 水生昆虫 / 魚類 / 衛生指標 / 環境政策 / 公害防止・対策 / 生態系修復・整備 / 水生生物 / 大腸菌 / 河川水質 / 有機汚濁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work was to select water quality indicator organisms for the rivers in Shanxi province, China, and to study their application for environmental education. Overall, 29 such organisms were selected from Japanese biological water quality classes I to IV. Aquatic organisms inhabiting the Sin he River, the Sang gan he River and the Fen he River, the major rivers of Shanxi province, were investigated. Based on the findings, we propose four species in water class I, three in II, four in III, and one in IV that are considered equivalent to the indicator organisms in Japan. Based on the results of these surveys, we developed a Shanxi Provincial Version of a teaching material (card game) which can be used to learn about water quality indicators and causes of river pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川環境保全についての理解と関心を深めるために、川の水の汚れの程度を総合的に判定可能な「生物学的水質判定」は日本の小学校等の環境学習に取り入れられている。本研究では、降水量が少なく河川の水質汚濁対策や生態系保全が急務である山西省の河川の水質判定が可能な指標生物を提案すると共に、指標生物と河川環境の保全を学ぶことができる環境学習教材(カードゲーム)を開発した。さらに、山西省太原市の小学校において、環境学習は児童の環境意識の向上に効果が期待できることを実証した。