The environmental geographical study of sustainable land and resource use by using termite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kenichi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 映介  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90432228)
竹中 千里  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20387905)
宮川 修一  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロアリ / アリ塚 / 土地利用 / 農耕 / 食用 / 多目的利用 / 持続的利用 / 景観 / 農業 / 微量元素 / 環境地理学 / 資源利用 / 建築材 / 生活 / 地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The termite is one of the major food insects in the world. Collecting techniques and cooking methods are varied, and the soil of termite mounds is also used in various ways. This study shows not only the use of termites as food but also multiple uses as well as the use of termite mounds as land use.The data was collected through the field surveys conducted in Southern Africa such as South Africa and Zimbabwe and Southeast Asia such asd Thailand and Laos.
The co-existence of human beings and termites is sustained, as both produce and feed each other. Houses stand close to termite mounds, because the houses were built with the materials from the mounds. By spreading termite mound soil around the mounds and downwards to the lower land, the residents developed new farmland. Consequently, the connection between termites and humans is reflected in the land use and landscape.