Survey Study on Active-fault Induced Earthquake Hazard Evaluation in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80242311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 弘之  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30418678)
山崎 文雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50220322)
丸山 喜久  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70397024)
Research Collaborator OGUSHI Fumitaka  Harris Geospatial株式会社
HONZAWA Masahiko  リモート・センシング技術センター
WIWEGWIN Weerachat  Department of Mineral Resources(DMR)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微地形分類 / 微動 / 地盤特性 / 合成開口レーダ / 地盤変動 / チェンライ / 防災 / Vs30マップ / Webアプリケーション / 地震工学 / リモートセンシング / 地理情報システム / 国際貢献 / 微地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, earthquake disaster management have become an urgent issue in Thailand where frequent occurrence of earthquakes caused by active faults. However, basic data for earthquake hazard assessment and damage prediction are not sufficient. Therefore, in this research, (1) extraction of ground deformation by InSAR analysis of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) images in order to understand earthquake environment, (2) geomorphologic classification and microtremor measurement to evaluate site characteristics due to strong ground motion, were carried out. Specifically, with regard to (1), the accuracy assessment of SBAS and grasp of the crustal deformation by the 2011 earthquake are carried out using InSAR analysis, and for (2), we calculated the topographical features based on the DEM for the city of Chiang Rai and created the geomorphologic classification map, and furthermore created a distribution map of the dominant period of the ground by comparison with the microtremor data.