Collection of new natural sources and analysis of their chemical constituents and construction of genetic resource bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroyuki  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WONG CHINPIOW  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10816226)
伊藤 卓也  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (90517484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物活性 / 植物 / 海綿 / 放線菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find new drug seeds, we isolated chemical constituents from natural sources collected in Indonesia, Vietnam, and Myanmar. As a result, 15, 19, and 28 new naturally occurring compounds were obtained from Indonesian, Vietnamese, and Myanmar natural sources, respectively. Further bioassays revealed strong cytotoxicity of the isolated three meroterpenoids against human cancer cell lines, stronger inhibitory activity of the isolated iridoids against multifunctional accessory protein R of HIV-1, and so on. Furthermore, we conserved genomes of 161 plants, 62 marine sponges, and 38 Actinomycetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術が格段に進歩した今日にあっても医薬品の60%は未だ天然物の化学構造由来である。悪性腫瘍や神経疾患、自己免疫疾患に対する治療薬の早期開発等が求められる現代にあって、未知の天然生物活性化合物を見いだし、創薬へと展開していくことは、医薬品開発において未だ重要な位置を占める。今回我々は,多様な新規生物活性化合物を多数得ることに成功し,化学構造と生物活性の相関について多くの知見を得ることができた。これらの情報はあらたな医薬品の開発に貢献することが期待される。