Challenge for Sago Palm Cultivation by farmers as Main Actors and Setting Up Sago Study Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Osozawa Katsuya  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (30233539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 宏  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(農国), 教授 (10232969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamamoto Yoshinori  高知大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (00093956)
Shimamura Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80447987)
Yoshitomi Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 准教授 (10542665)
Research Collaborator Andi Meteragakusuma Patiware  愛媛大学, 大学院連合農学研究科
Marlisa Ayu Trisia  愛媛大学, 大学院連合農学研究科
Dorothea Agnes Rampisela  ハサヌディン大学, 農学部, 教授
Dwi Ratna  ハサヌディン大学, 農学部
M. Ilyas  ペンカジョアン村, 総代
Askar  ペンカジョアン村のNGO, Kampong Saguの代表
Akmal  , Kampong Saguのメンバー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯農業 / サゴヤシ / 実生苗の生産 / サゴヤシの葉の生育 / 産学地連携 / 東部インドネシア / サゴヤシの育苗 / sago palm / local development / seeding selection / sago palm cultivation / EPI / 育苗センター / 地方政府との連携 / サゴヤシの栽培化 / Community Base / Oso / サゴヤシの栽培実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cultivation experiment site in the sago palm research base, We continue to research Morphological Leaf Growth for selecting excellent seedlings. Moreover, in order to respond to the request of a large number of seedlings from a local government in Luwu and a company engaged in greening project, we are starting to produce seedlings from seeds. Production of these seedlings from seeds was started by installing three towers (made by bamboo) for growing observation of seven sago palms at the flowering stage, with investigation of flowering and fruiting results. These results will be announced at the Sago palm conference to be held in June this year.