Reconfiguration of "the Social" and Emerging Mode of Governing the Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Seki Koki  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30346530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00273748)
辰巳 頼子  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20407381)
東 賢太朗  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40438320)
長坂 格  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
日下 渉  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的なもの / 社会開発 / 国際労働力移動 / 観光 / 地方政治 / 地域紛争 / 福祉ミックス / フィリピン / 社会政策 / リスク社会 / ネオリベラリズム / 文化人類学 / 都市貧困 / 紛争 / 災害 / 農村社会 / 社会階層 / ミドルクラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the current reconfiguration of “the social,” a collectivity and connectedness that supposedly ensures a sense of security in life among people, which emerges in interactions with the contemporary neoliberal governmentality and ensuing precarity experienced by the urban residents in the Philippines. It further discussed that such reconfiguration can be clearly observed in the process of decentralization and liberalization since the early 1990s of the Philippines. Focusing on the ethnographies of precarity which defines the various localities of the Philippines, the study examines various cases which indicate the complicacy of the emergent social which, on one hand, works to expand the solidarity among the poor but, on the other hand, advances the neoliberal logic of resilience, self-reliance, and entrepreneurial citizenry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術、国家、完全雇用、家族など我々が確実で安全と信じてきた近代の諸制度の綻びが明らかになり、同時にそれら諸制度によっては保障しきれないリスクと不確実性が、日常生活に広範かつ根深く浸透する現代において、「社会的なもの」がいかなる変容を経験しつつあるか、また、その潜在性、可能性を具体的な地域社会の事例から捉える本研究は、広く社会的意義を有すると考えられる。特に、公的な社会保障の諸制度が整っていないフィリピン社会において、インフォーマルな社会性と相互性が、新たな公共性を喚起しつつ、人々の生の不確実性を低減する諸事例を論じる本研究は、先進国をも含めた今日の世界にとって多くの示唆を含むものである。