Impact of permafrost degradation on the discharge of dissolved iron in the Amur River basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA TAKAYUKI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90235739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 誠也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
楊 宗興  東京農工大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50260526)
大西 健夫  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70391638)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Yuto
KUBO Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶存鉄 / 永久凍土 / 湿地 / アムール川 / マリ / 気候変動 / ロシア極東 / 河畔域 / 魚附林 / オホーツク海 / 溶存鉄濃度 / 土地利用 / 水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the Tyrma river basin of the Amur river from 2015 to 2017 in order to clarify possible cause of the rapid increase in dissolved iron of the Amur river in the late 1990s. Our 6-times field survey led to the findings of unique landscape called "mari" where sparse larch forest underlain by sphagnum vegetation. The "mari" is found to support sporadic permafrost and supplies significant amount of dissolved iron to its river. The "mari" is found to be developed in riparian zone of the river system by the analyses of indices like NDVI, NDWI and NDSI based on LANDSAT spectral data.
We speculate the cause of rapid increase in dissolved iron concentration of the Amur river in the late 1990s were caused by melting of sporadic permafrost which resulted in the extension of redox condition in the upper part of the Amur river.