| Project/Area Number |
15H05216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 武嗣 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00331992)
八木 知己 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
橋本 国太郎 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
鈴木 康夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50431698)
西崎 到 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (80355792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 鋼構造 / 耐候性鋼材 / 腐食環境 / 気象条件 / 塗膜 / 防食効果の劣化 / 鋼材腐食 / 橋梁 / 防食 / 東南アジアの気象 / 維持管理 / 腐食 / 鋼材 / 温湿度 / 飛来塩分 / 東南アジア / 促進試験 / 構造用鋼材 / 耐候性鋼 / 鋼構造物の残存性能 / ミヤンマー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Much attention has been paid to the structural integrity evaluation, and rehabilitation/life-extension method of existing aged infrastructures. However it has been observed that the rapid developments in the Southeast Asian Countries are still on-going such as construction of national-wide road network, urban traffic control system in Megacities, port facilities and so on in order to strengthen the country's economy. In such countries, the weather condition such as high humidity and high temperature, as well as pollutions such as sulfur oxide due to the rapid industrialization without taking any environment countermeasures may cause the severe deterioration of construction materials, particularly steels. Therefore, the strategic infrastructure maintenance policy has been discussed among researchers and engineers in the Southeast Asian Countries according to the local environmental observations.