Evaluation of impact by land fill in flood plains in the Mekong River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
So Kazama  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50272018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 俊彰  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30193139)
久保 成隆  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40134506)
小森 大輔  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50622627)
増本 隆夫  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究領域長 (80165729)
吉田 武郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80414449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氾濫原 / 灌漑 / 埋め立て / 肥沃化 / 都市化 / 干拓 / 水質 / 洪水 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landsat images can detect landfill areas in flood plains of the Mekong River. Multiple regression analysis shows correlation coefficient 0.34 using existence or nonexistence as an objective variable and annual maximum water depth, straight distance from central Phnom Penh to landfill area as explanatory variables. Landfill areas by wasted solids have 25 times more total phosphorus and 4 times more COD than those of floodplains. Landfill areas having factories have more iron than that of floodplains. One area has 21 times more than WHO standard of iron. Land use of agriculture can be classified by annual flood duration. NPP with 134kgC/m2 in flood plain will be lost in the case of change from present natural vegetation to agricultural area.