Success of the water environment restoration-project in Busan Port and Transfer of water environment restoration-technologies into Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TADASHI  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50263736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (50707247)
中下 慎也  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords底質浄化 / アルカリ剤 / 微生燃料電池 / 有機汚濁 / 底質浄化法 / アルカリ材 / 微生物燃料電池 / 有機物汚濁 / 竜院湾 / 釜山新港 / 汚泥 / ヘドロ浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the project of remediating sediment in the Busan new port, filed experiments were conducted to understand the potential of using granulated coal ash (GCA) as the embankment of eelgrass. On the other hand, the Philippines government recognized GCA-used methods through the technology exchange with the University of Philippines (UPD). As a result, GCA-used remediation structure was nstructed for improving water quality in Pasig river’s tributary, in collaboration with Pasig River Rehabilitation Commission(PRRC)and UPD. From field observations, the collaborative research frameworks, such as seminar related to the use of GCA and research exchange (professor/student), have been performed. From the GCA researches conducted by Hiroshima University, Pukyong National University, and UPD, GCA- used methods which take reginal regional characteristics into account were proposed, and their effects in improving sediment and water uality were evaluated through laboratory and field experiments.