Dynamics of soil organic carbon in a mangrove forest on an estuary of Trat River, eastern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 美由紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (30467211)
金城 和俊  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582035)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
吉竹 晋平  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助手 (50643649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Masao  国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (50344289)
IIMURA Yasuo  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌圏炭素 / マングローブ / 溶存無機炭素 / タイ王国 / 炭素循環 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 溶存有機炭素 / 腐植 / 微生物分解呼吸 / マングローブ林 / トラート川 / 吹通川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate soil organic carbon (SOC) storage and dynamics in mangrove forests of Trat River in eastern Thailand, we inventoried SOC pools in 0- 3.5 m soil profiles and daily changes of DIC (dissolved inorganic carbon) and δ13C-DIC in the water of Trat River. SOC pools in the mangroves were ranged from 926 to 1041 Mg C / ha, which have more than 5 times carbon compared to plant biomass. The relative contribution of mangrove-derived DIC in the water reached up to 15%, based on the isotopic mass balance model. CO2 efflux from the soil surface by the decomposition of SOC should have low compared to upland forests under submerged soil in mangroves, however, our results suggested that DIC makes a significant contribution to the total carbon export from mangrove ecosystems.