Prevention of soft tunic syndrome in edible ascidian Halocynthia roretzi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shin-Ichi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (40448379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 裕一  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
柳田 哲矢  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
仲山 慶  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマボヤ / 被嚢軟化症 / 診断法 / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 集団遺伝学 / マボヤ被嚢軟化症 / Azumiobodo hoyamushi / 防疫対策 / 防疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft tunic syndrome is an infectious disease of ascidian in Japan and Korea. Azumiobodo hoyamushi, a kinetoplastid flagellate, is the causative agent of the disease. In this study, we developed a diagnosis method of the disease using microscopy. The microscopic observation could detect the flagellate from asymptomatic ascidians as well as diseased samples although the detection sensitivity was lower than that of PCR. The method is fully useful for simple diagnosis in the field. Also, we analyzed a haplotype network in 11 Japanese and Korean isolates using nucleotide sequence of Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase gene to investigate transmission route of the parasite. There are six haplotype diversities, and they were largely divided into two groups. One is Japanese group, and the other is Korean group and group formed by isolates from both countries. The results suggested existence of Japanese population and the population transmitted from Korea to Japan.