Development of the detection method for animal cysticercosis and the investigation of the genetic factors for host specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tetsuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫 康仁  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
伊藤 亮  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70054020)
岡本 宗裕  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
佐藤 宏  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90211945)
水上 洋一  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚢虫症 / テニア症 / 無鉤条虫 / アジア条虫 / 血清検査 / 宿主特異性 / 人獣共通感染症 / 条虫 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was aimed to develop the detection method for cysticercosis, caused by Taenia saginata or Taenia asiatica, in cattle and pigs. Field surveys in the endemic areas were conducted using the developed serology, and it revealed the method can detect T. saginata cysticercosis in cattle. Further extensive surveys are needed to examine the sensitivity and specificity of the method, and whether the method can detect T. asiatica cysticercosis in pig.
It was for the first time directly demonstrated that cattle can be the intermediate host for the hybrid descendant between T. saginata and T. asiatica. This study indicates the possibility that comparative genomics can reveal the genetic factors controlling the host specificity of T. saginata and T. asiatica.