Surveillance of pathogenic mycobacteria in Asian and Oceanian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (70332450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 徳磨  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10242744)
吉田 志緒美  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, 感染症研究部 流動研究員 (40260806)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yasuhiko
NAKAJIMA Chie
MADARAME Hiroo
IMAJO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 抗酸菌 / 細菌ゲノム比較 / 動物感染症 / 抗酸菌症 / 獣医病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium is a genus including pathogenic agents, which can survive in natural environments, such as soil and water. Some species is infectious to animals and humans as zoonotic pathogens, causing tumors and granuloma on skins or various organs. In this study, we aimed to survey mycobacterial infection of animal cases in Asian countries mainly based on genomic analysis of clinical isolates. In collaboration with Taiwan, we established a convenient method for detection of Mycobacterium marinum, and reported an infection case of the species. We also analyzed various animal cases infected with some mycobacterial species, such as M. avium, M. caprae, and so on. In each study, the clinical strains were isolated and their genome sequences were determined to compare with each other and sequences retrieved from database, which could provide new information and evidences about animal infection of the genus broadly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果は,抗酸菌感染症における動物症例に関し,細菌ゲノム解析を手法的な基盤として積み重ねてきた.結果として,本課題を通して分析された症例の原因菌は人獣共通感染症の起因菌としてリスクが高い菌種も多く含まれ,ヒトの衛生保健にも寄与しうる成果となった.本結果はアジア地域を中心とした獣医師ネットワークに還元され,今後の研究展開を牽引し活用出来ると考えている.直接的な国際連携としては,台湾をカウンターパートとした動物感染症の研究体制構築を達成した.抗酸菌症に限らない感染症対策が望まれる場合にも,こうした連携を活かした国際的研究を展開できる素地になることが期待される.