Development of rapid diagnosis methods based on pathogen genome and their validation using clinical sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Junya  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80535328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 網羅的診断 / 感染症迅速診断 / ナノポアシーケンサー / 非特異的病原体検出 / メタゲノム / MinION / diagnosis-by-sequencing / ウイルス / 原虫 / マラリア / デングウイルス / 迅速診断 / 遺伝子型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel system for rapid diagnosis of infectious diseases based on pathogen genome, we had attempted to integrate 1) MinION, a rapid real-time portable next generation sequencer available in the market recently, and isothermal amplification system such as 2) Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) method and 3) non- or semi-specific multiple displacement amplification (MDA) method in this study. The whole system including sequencing and library preparation is totally portable; therefore, it is executable in any place in standalone. We had proved the concept of the system at the lab then successfully demonstrated that it is feasible even at clinical site including Indonesia where various infectious are endemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MinIONは小型迅速であるだけでなく省電力でもあり、ノートPCのUSBから電力の供給が可能である。そこで、今回開発した乾燥LAMP法あるいはMDA法を応用した非特異的検体処理法と組み合わせることで、遺伝子解析システム一式のポータビリティーと汎用性が革新的に向上することが予想される("どこでも・なんでもシーケンス"の実現)。これら特徴を病原体の一次診断に用いることで、途上国において遺伝子型判定に基づく先進医療の提供が可能になるだけでなく、日本を含む先進国においても感染症の国境を越えた移動とそのアウトブレイクに対する対策を提供できる。