Development of diagnostic tool for early stage of Schistosomal liver fibrosis in high risk population in Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千種 雄一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171936)
中村 梨沙  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50645801)
本間 季里  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70307940)
Research Collaborator Leonardo Lydia
Tabios Kim Ian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本住血吸虫症 / 肝線維化症 / フィリピン共和国 / レイテ島 / バイオマーカー / フィリピン / 宮入貝 / 日本住血吸虫 / 日本住血吸虫性肝線維化症 / 診断マーカー / 免疫応答 / 早期診断 / 高リスク集団 / 予防法・治療法 / 住血吸虫性肝線維化症 / 疫学調査 / ハイリスク集団 / 超音波診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Philiipines still have 28 state of Schistosoma japonica endemic area in 81 state and 12,000,000 people have risk of infection. Schistosomiasis is a parasitic disease caused by blood flukes. After Repeated infection was induced severe clinical form for liver fibrosis. There are no effective treatments to liver fibrosis except to inhibit to infection in the present state. In this study, a total of 75 individuals were recruited for the longitudinal study from the initial 895 people examined in the cross-sectional study in Lyte, the Philippines. At baseline, 31 patients had typical network Liver fibrosis (T3), 17 had mild and atypical hepatic fibrosis (T1&2), and 27 had no ultrasound detectable fibrosis in the liver (T0). It was analyzed physiologically active substance in the serum and expression kinetics of miRNA on each group. These results was suggested that possibility of miRNA-150-5p, miRNA-93-5p and a hyaluronic acid as a marker for Schistosomal liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住血吸虫症感染後、数年を経てから発症する進行した肝線維化症は不可逆性であり、フィリピンの高度浸淫地における健康問題、経済的損失は多大である。肝線維化症憎悪に関係する早期診断用バイオマーカーを開発しようという試みは独創的である。本研究の結果、いくつかのバイオマーカーが有用である事が示唆された。実用化には、今後さらに検討を重ねる必要があるが、この成果は、日本住血吸虫症だけではなくメコン住血吸虫感染後に発症する肝線維化症対策に応用可能であると考えている。ツールとしての肝線維化症簡便診断法が開発される事で、治療法あるいは予防法における画期的な進展が期待できる。