Epidemiological study on influenza seasonality and an association with its dynamics in school children
Project/Area Number |
15H05281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamigaki Taro 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
Research Collaborator |
OTOMARU HIRONO
OKAMOTO MICHIKO
OSHITANI HITOSHI
Chaw Liling
Alexander Burmaa
Oyungerel Darmaa
Nymadawa Pagbajab
Alday Portia
Tan Alvin
Tallo Veronica
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インフルエンザ / 学童 / 季節性 / ウイルス / 公衆衛生 / 疫学 / RSウイルス / ウィルス / 感染症 / 感染症疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although disease burden of influenza in Asian developing countries is similar to that in developed countries, its epidemic characteristics (especially seasonality) is very different. In this study, we conducted epidemiological studies of influenza in two countries; the Philippines and Mongolia. In the Philippines, we calculated incidence rate by considering a fraction of health seeking and revealed that it could increase up to three times. In Mongolia, a field study was conducted in a suburb district of Ulaanbaatar, and it was revealed that the frequency of tachycardia is significantly higher in hospitalized children with influenza compared with respiratory rates and SpO2 measurement. In addition, we found that the highest number of outpatient children with influenza was 1-4 years old than that in school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではアジアにおける2つの国におけるフィールド調査によりインフルエンザの疾病負荷と季節席を明らかにしたところに意義があると考えられる。最初に設定した学童での流行動態によってインフルエンザの流行と季節性については明確な関連性を示し得なかった。更なる解析を実施する予定であるが、感染拡大を誘因する別な要因についても検討が必要であると考えられる。