Development of biomarker for IgAN: Development of biomarker for IgAN: An international collaboration study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比企 能之  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20156566)
秋山 真一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
長谷川 みどり  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298518)
高橋 和男  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90631391)
Research Collaborator Jan Novak  University of Alabama at Birmingham, 教授
Renfrow Matthew B.  University of Alabama at Birmingham, 准教授
Francesco Paolo Schena  University of Bari, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA / バイオマーカー開発 / 国際間共同研究 / 糖鎖医学 / 人種差 / 翻訳後修飾解析 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / 質量分析 / O結合型糖鎖 / 翻訳後修飾 / 国際間研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA1 with galactose (Gal)-deficient hinge-region (HR) O-glycans (Gd-IgA1) plays a key role in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy (IgAN). To identify potentially disease-specific IgA1 HR O-glycoforms, we profiled serum IgA1 HR glycopeptides using specimens from Japanese IgAN patients and healthy controls (HC) of different races. IgA1 from sera of 20 Japanese IgAN patients and 50 HC, recruited from Caucasian, Black, Hispanic, Asian, and Japanese populations, was purified by affinity chromatography. IgA1 HR glycosylation heterogeneity including glycan attachment sites were analyzed by liquid chromatography-high-resolution mass spectrometry. We successfully characterized HR O-glycan profile in normal subjects and identified the O-glycoforms correlating with serum level of Gd-IgA1. Identification of specific HR O-glycoforms increasing in IgAN patients will lead to the development of robust biomarker in IgAN.