Bacteriological and immunological analysis for the regulatory factors of aggressive periodontitis in Morocco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / 口腔細菌叢 / 疾患感受性 / モロッコ王国 / A. actinomycetemcomitans / 菌叢解析 / 人種特異性 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 歯学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive periodontitis (AgP) is particular form of periodontitis which affects adolescent. However, oral microbiota of AgP has not been studied. In this study, salivary microbiota of the AgP and healthy subjects in Moroccan peoples were analyzed. This study includes 130 (AgP and Healthy, 65 each) university students in Morocco. Multiplex 16S rRNA (V3-V4) sequencing of bacterial DNA was performed. The significantly higher levels of Fimicutes, Bacillales, Streptococcaceae, Staphyrococcaceae families were detected in saliva from AgP subjects (P < 0.05). On the contrary, Proteobacteria, Gammaproteobacteria, Lactobacillaceae families were dominant in saliva from non-AgP subjects (P < 0.05). In genera levels, Bacilli, Streptococcus, Staphyrococcus are dominant in patients with AgP, while Lactobacillus, Porphyromonas are dominant in non-AgP subjects (P < 0.05, respectively). HOMD NGS analysis of saliva revealed the characteristic bacterial families/genera in patients with AgP.