| Project/Area Number |
15H05298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUBA Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 詠子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
岡元 邦彰 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10311846)
西下 一久 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20237697)
胡 錦萍 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30420631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 天然薬物 / 骨代謝治療薬 / 中国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoporosis is accompanied by an increase in the population of elderly people, the number of patients in Japan has been rapidly increasing. Since bisphosphonates, currently used osteoporosis drugs, have extremely strong side effects such as necrosis of the jaw, development of drugs with low toxicity is urgent. The purpose of this research is to find bone metabolism drugs with less toxicity from natural medicines in China and Jilin Province, which is a treasure house of natural products and is known as a longevity village. As a result of various analyzes, it was revealed that Rutaecarpine and Dihydroartemisinin are less toxic and have strong osteoclast inhibitory effects. Furthermore, the detailed molecular mechanisms were also analyzed.