A study of impact of 'evidence-based midwifery care' on maternal and neonatal outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mitsuaki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 准教授 (00285115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 真貴子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30459672)
竹原 健二  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 室長 (50531571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンボジア / 科学的根拠 / 助産ケア / 科学的根拠に基づいた医療 / 医療介入 / 新生児仮死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training course on observation of fetal heart rate and delivery course was provided to skilled birth attendants working at the first-line health facilities in order to improve outcome of newborn babies. Umbilical arterial cord blood gas was measured immediately after the birth. Quasi-experimental design, namely before and after the training, was employed. 123 and 98 case were observed before and after the training, respectively. Mean values of pH were 7.23 and 7.22 and proportions of acidosis (pH less than 7.20) were 37.4% and 32.7% before and after the training, respectively. It implied that merely delivery course observation did not improve the outcome of newborn babies. It is necessary to determine the causes of acidosis and improve the practices during labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国では科学的根拠に基づく保健医療サービスが提供されていない。すなわち適切な観察とそれに基づく病態の把握が行われていないために不必要な医療介入が多いことが課題である。出産は生理学的過程に基づいて進行するものであり、その過程を妨げないよう医療介入は必要とされる症例に対してのみ行う、という考え方を開発途上国に適用すること、またその効果を確認しようと試みたことが、本研究の意義である。また客観的に母児の状態を評価することを目的に、臍帯動脈血液ガス値を測定することも開発途上国での研究では新たな試みであった。