A Framework of 3-D Visual Information Processing Based on Computational Transformation of Light Ray Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keita  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447437)
Research Collaborator Fujii Toshiaki
Nagahara Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライトフィールド / 3次元ディスプレイ / コンピュテーショナルカメラ / 映像処理 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 圧縮センシング / 3次元ディスプレイ / 3次元映像 / 多視点映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the recent technical and academic advances in the acquisition, processing, and display of 3-D visual information, and noticed the importance of the light field representation, which uses light-rays as the fundamental elements, and computational transformation of the light-ray information. The achievement of this research includes not only individual developments of the related technologies, but also a technical framework of computational transformation for light-ray information, which involves acquisition, processing and display of 3-D visual information, where mutual transformations between different data formats are made possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光線を単位とする3次元表現は,単なる二眼式の立体視をはるかに超えるリアリティを追求するものであり,将来的な応用が期待される.このような光線情報を計算的に変換する技術は,3次元情報の撮像,処理,および表示の各段階におけるデータ形式の違いを吸収し,これらを相互に接続するのに不可欠なものである.本研究における,個別の技術の発展にとどまらず,撮像,処理,および表示の全体を包含する取り組みは,学術的また社会的に意義のあるものである.