External physical stimulus on skin surface for inducing human body motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makino Yasutoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00518714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 身体性 / 行動予測 / 身体動作予測 / 触覚フィードバック / 触覚提示 / 行動誘導 / ハプティクス / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose methods that stimulate the skin surface from the outside to induce specific behavior, and verified their performances. We proposed two methods. One is to induce flexion movement of the elbow joint by presenting shear deformation to the forearm. The other one is to use the gyroscopic effect to make user’s wrist rotate. By attaching rotating disks to the wrist, the force is given when the arm swings perpendicular to the rotational axis.
As we implemented these methods, there was a tendency to continue behavior against the external stimuli especially when the behavior is unconsciously performed by people like walking. Therefore, we also developed a system for real-time prediction of human motion so that stimulus can be presented at an appropriate timing during such motions.