Development of exposure assessment of complex mixtures toward the risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zushi Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80611780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複雑混合物 / GCxGC / 2次元GC / 物性推定 / リスク評価 / 暴露評価 / 環境運命 / 2次元ガスクロマトグラフ / LC分画 / 環境動態 / 混合物 / GCxGC / 画像分類 / 保持時間補正 / 残油 / 環境動態解析 / リスク解析 / 複雑混合物リスク評価 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for exposure assessment and risk assessment for complex mixtures have been developed in this study. Through the research activity, key technologies which use comprehensive analytical instrument GCxGC, including physico-chemical property estimation, environmental fate, and exposure assessment for technical mixture have been developed. It has also become possible to perform risk screening on bioaccumulation for non-polar substances in the mixture. A method for classifying environmental mixtures according to their detection patterns which will be useful for risk analysis have been developed. The software tool has been available via the website. Most of technologies developed in this study are built in a web platform developed in this study as well, and can easily applied to mixture assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では従来のリスク評価プロセスでは限界がある複雑混合物について新たなアプローチの構築に取り組んだ。具体的には先端分析装置であるGCxGCにLFER 理論を取り入れた物性予測手法を構築し、新たな評価アプローチを提案した。GCxGC の利用により、的確な物質の組成把握が可能となり、このGCxGCデータ解析手法を用いる事により、混合物に対して暴露評価やリスク評価を行う先行事例を示すことが出来た。この取組みの達成により、従来では科学的根拠が欠如したまま国際的な規制対象としての検討が進められている複雑混合物の取扱い現状に対して、科学的根拠を持った評価法の新たなアプローチを例示する事ができると考える。