Elucidation of the effects of dietary iron deficiency and excess on the gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamei Asuka  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価グループ, 研究員(任期無) (40514112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄 / トランスクリプトーム / 過剰 / 不足 / 鉄欠乏 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential mineral for the body and its deficient is the problem in the world. Iron is also the risk factor of oxidative stress when accumulated in the organs excessively. In this study, the global analysis of gene expression in the liver or whole blood showed that patterns of gene expression profiles were changed according to the amount of iron storage in the organs. In the liver, a variety of metabolic processes and immune responses tended to change. In the whole blood, we focused on the genes of which expression patterns were correlated significantly with iron storage in the organs as candidates to evaluate the iron status in the body.