Analysis of multi time-scale dynamics in mechanobiological stimulation by impulsive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00737926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / メカニカルストレス / 撃力 / レーザー / カルシウムイメージング / 再生医療 / 再生医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, studies that clarify the mechanical action on the living body and aim at understanding diseases and applying them to medical treatment are actively conducted. In this study, we developed an impulsive force loading system to investigate how the instantaneous mechanical stimulus affects cells. Cells are given nanometer and microsecond scale displacement by a cantilever accelerated by nanosecond laser. We also acheved observation of a cell response with calcium imaging.