Long-term benefits of cognitive and exercise training on cognitive functions and mental health in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nouchi Rui  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50569580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知介入 / 運動介入 / 長期効果 / 生活介入 / 高齢者 / 認知訓練 / 運動訓練 / 個人差 / 認知トレーニング / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated benefits of daily intervention on cognitive functions and mental health in the healthy older adults. We developed the long-term intervention program using calculation and reading and the short-term intervention program using processing speed games. After the calculation and reading training for 5 months, older adults showed improvements of episodic memory and processing speed. In addition, after playing the processing speed training game for 4 weeks, the older adult improved cognitive functions and reduced the depressive mood. The results indicated that daily intervention programs using cognitive training had short and long-term benefits on cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と共に私たちの記憶力などの認知機能は低下していく。加齢による認知機能の低下は、高齢者の社会生活を困難にする要因の一つである。本研究の結果から、日常的に実施しやすい簡便な認知介入を用いた生活介入を実施するだけで、高齢者の認知機能が向上することが明らかになった。特に、タブレットPCを用いた処理速度介入は、自宅でも実施できることから、低コストで実施できる認知機能維持・向上プログラムとして、今後活用できる可能性がある。さらに、音読・計算という日常的な活動を計画的に実施することで、認知症予防につながる可能性があることを示すことができため、社会的な意義があるといえる。