Growth of Exporting Firms through Foreign Buyers: A Study Using Customs Transaction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yoichi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (20743719)
Research Collaborator TESHIMA Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords輸出企業と輸入企業のマッチング / 輸出企業 / 国際貿易 / 企業間取引関係 / 経済政策 / 墨米企業間貿易取引データセット / 序列的マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assembled the Mexico-US customs transaction dataset which records matching of exporter and importer for each transaction. Our research provides two new findings about buyer-supplier relationships in international trade. First, exporters match importers that have similar ranks of abilities. Their matching pattern is similar to worker-firm matching or college-students matching, but strikingly different from the implication of traditional anonymous markets where matching is irrelevant. Second, trade liberalization yields a new type of gain that improves matching of exporters and importers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸出企業と輸入企業が能力の序列に応じてマッチングしているという本研究の発見は、匿名的な市場を想定していた貿易政策の分析に新たな知見を与える。保護貿易は、輸出企業と輸入企業のマッチングの悪化という、新たな経済費用を引き起こす可能性がある。このように非匿名的な市場を想定した国際貿易の分析は、従来の知見を大きく変える可能性があり、本研究が作成したデータセットにより、その研究が前進することが期待される。