Study on energy-saving optical frequency comb source based on an optical microcavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takasumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40393805)
Research Collaborator Kakinuma Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光周波数コム / 微小光共振器 / ナノフォトニクス / 超高速光技術 / 応用光学 / 微小共振器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that a dispersion controlled high-Q micro-cavity fabrication is possible by using ultra-precision machining. As a result, we successfully demonstrated Kerr comb generation at designed wavelength regime. We also studied and revealed the relationship between the generation of the Kerr comb and stimulated Raman scattering and optical-radiation effects. We also studied on the method to obtain the soliton state, and reveiled the method is closely related to the optical bistable behavior of a cavity system, and demonstrated that a soliton state is possible to obtain when we increase and decrease the input power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周波数コムは距離計測,大気計測,周波数基準や光通信など様々な応用が期待されているが,従来は装置も大きく高価であった.チップ集積も可能となるような微小光共振器を用いて光周波数コムを発生出来れば,光周波数コム光源を実験室から持ち出して,基礎研究のみに留まらず様々な応用に用いることができる.一方で,微小光共振器中では様々な非線形光学効果が生じることから,光周波数コムを制御することは,すなわちそれらの非線形光学効果の高度な制御が必要となることを意味しており,本研究を進めることは学術的にも価値が高い.