Revealing the driving mechanism of black hole jets through polarization and general relativistic electromagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toma Kenji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70729011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラックホール / 相対論的ジェット / 偏光 / 一般相対性理論 / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / ジェット / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線天文 / 一般相対論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black holes are widely thought to absorb all ambient materials, but in reality, a fraction of them can obtain high energies and escape. Most remarkable one of such phenomena is plasma jet with speed close to light speed from the vicinity of black holes. This project research has utilized general relativistic electromagnetism and succeeded in understanding the detailed physics on how the black hole rotational energy is converted to electromagnetic energy flux of jet. This project research has also confirmed that the emission mechanism of jets can be strongly constrained through polarization of gamma-ray bursts. Furthermore, this project has achieved extra things such as proposition of a new method to examine the jet driving mechanism with radio observations and theoretical interpretation of the first polarimetric observation of a gravitational wave emitter.