Study on X-ray high-resolution spectroscopy of baryonic black hole jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinya  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40612073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / X線 / 超伝導検出器 / X線天文学 / X線検出器 / X線観測 / 超電導検出器開発 / 超電導検出器 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first demonstration of X-ray microcalorimeter in space was finished without any trouble in the detecter, resulting in handful but fruitful outcome around the cluster of galaxy. Although the mission did not last for long, the next challenge has started. I was responsible for the digital electronics of the calorimeter. Application of the next-generation calorimeter has been demonstrated under high background condition, which enhanced the technical readiness level of the detector. Black hole study using semi-analitical approach has suggested a magnetic field from a companion star might trigger the state transition of the accretion flow around the black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短いながらも宇宙でX線精密分光を実現できたことにより、これまでの常識や観念の検証し覆すことができる可能性があることを提示することができた。また将来の精密分光に向けて、過酷なバックグラウンド環境であっても、超電導のデバイスが正常に動作し、サイエンスの抽出に決定的な役割を果たすことを示すことにも成功した。ブラックホールの電磁場放射や降着過程を理解するには磁場の役割が重要であることを示せたことで、今後の観測および理論的研究の役立つと考える。