The observation of CMB polarization with the combination of the novel IR-filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2018)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015)
Principal Investigator
Oguri Shugo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20751176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙物理 / CMB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I improved the performance of the telescope for the CMB experiment, "GroundBIRD", by RT-MLI which I invented. RT-MLI is a new-type IR filter which is cooled by a similar principle to conventional multi-layer insulation. I success to cool down the super-conducting detector at 0.20 K with the optical loading from a 300-K black body.
I also evaluated the performance of the telescope using a detector fabricated by SRON. I confirmed that GoundBIRD has enough performance to the original design. Now, GroundBIRD telescope is almost ready to start the observation in Spain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波望遠鏡は、「大型化」と「検出器の冷却」によって高感度化を実現する。しかし、大型化が進むと光を取り入れる窓からの熱流入が増加し、検出器の冷却が難しくなるため、この二つを高い次元で両立する技術が求められていた。本研究は、その技術を編み出し、本格的に応用した最初の例である。申請者が発明したRT-MLIの技術をCMB偏光観測装置に応用し、期待以上の断熱性を実現できた。この技術は他の電波望遠鏡にも容易に適用可能で、業界全体のブレークスルーをもたらすと期待している。